Thai Tourist Visa

Citizens of other countries may visit and enter Thailand without the need for a visa. These foreigners may enter the Kingdom visa free but their stay will be limited to 30 days if they arrived through the airports and 15 days if through land borders. However, this is limited to citizens of certain countries only.

On the other hand, for those who want to stay longer for tourism or medical purposes or for those whose countries are not included in the list with visa exemptions, they may choose to apply for a tourist visa.

Applicants of Thai tourist visa must present various documents and the list would include the following:

  • Passport or travel document with more than 6 months of validity.
  • Truthfully and completely filled up visa application form.
  • 2 pieces of recent photos 2 x 2 in size.
  • If the purpose of travelling to Thailand is medical treatment then an official letter from the attending physician and or medical facility should also be submitted.

Being required for supplemental documents by the immigration officials in charge of the applications is also possible. If so this happens, applicants are expected to comply and submit the said documents. Further, the visa fee vary accordingly depending on where an application is lodged.

The Thai tourist visa comes in two forms, the single entry which is valid for 3 months and the double or triple entry which is valid for 6 months.

When granted with a tourist visa, the holder can stay in the Kingdom for 30 days or 60 days at a time depending on his nationality. If his country has a bilateral agreement with Thailand then he may stay for 60 days but if his home country do not, he is permitted to stay for 30 days. Visa extension is also possible. He has to pay 1,900 THB on each extension which is only 30 days each time.

Additionally, the holder of a tourist visa must not find work nor earn any income while in Thailand. Earning income in the Kingdom on the said visa is prohibited but if so he chooses to work then he must change is tourist visa to the appropriate visa and then obtain a work permit.

 

Be the first to comment on "Thai Tourist Visa"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


*