Company Registration in Thailand

In Thailand, a company needs to be registered before it can operate, be it a limited company, a joint venture or a partnership. The registration process in the country can be briefly described as follows:…

Read More

Thailand Re-entry Permit

Re-Entry Permits in Thailand

Holders of extended visas such as the Non-immigrant “OA” Long Stay Visa (Retirement Visa) and the One Year Extension of Stay Based on Marriage (Marriage Visa) are required to obtain a re-entry permit if they…


Retirement Visa for Thailand

When considering Thailand as a retirement destination, it is already understood that you have spent a considerable amount of time researching about the application requirements and the procedure involved. While this is already a good…


Thai Tourist Visa

Citizens of other countries may visit and enter Thailand without the need for a visa. These foreigners may enter the Kingdom visa free but their stay will be limited to 30 days if they arrived…


Thai Marriage Visa

The Thai Marriage Visa or what is more formally known as the One Year Extension of Stay Based on Marriage is one of Thailand’s visas that allow its holder to stay in the country for…


Visa on Arrival

Citizens of certain countries may not need to obtain a Thai visa prior to their travel to the Kingdom as Visa on Arrival is available to them. When talking about Visa on Arrival: citizens of…


Retiring in Thailand

Southeast Asia is still on the upswing as one of the favorite retirement destinations. Thailand in particular has been consistently identified as one of the best countries to retire considering its low cost of living,…


Thailand Visa

When citizens of foreign countries visit Thailand, they are required to apply for and be granted with a particular visa primarily depending on the purpose of their travel to the Kingdom. One of these visas…